IN RE LAROSA/RUSSELL MINORS (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Respondent did not have a history with Children’s Protective Services and again, was not the perpetrator of abuse. There is however, no question that whatever respondent’s confidence level was in Hernandez’s reformation, she was horribly wrong yet, because no efforts toward reunification were made during the short time the children were in placement, there was no evidence from which to gauge respondent’s ability to parent in the future. “ ‘Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases’ except those involving aggravated circumstances. MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). Petitioner’s reason for seeking termination at the initial disposition was undoubtedly based on aggravated circumstances of sexual abuse. Under MCL 722.638(2), if a parent “is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing.” In this case, respondent took steps to ensure that her daughter was not left alone with Hernandez. Respondent told her mother not to leave her daughter alone with Hernandez and respondent questioned both her mother and her daughter to ensure her mother was complying.