PNC BANK V NELLY GOODMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Michigan law allows for contracts to be reformed based on the existence of a mutual mistake. See Scott v Grow, 301 Mich 226, 236; 3 NW2d 254 (1942); Casey v Auto Owners Ins Co, 273 Mich App 388, 398; 729 NW2d 277 (2006). MCL 560.212 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]fter an assessor’s plat has been made and recorded with the register of deeds, all conveyances of land included in the assessor’s plat shall be by reference to the plat.” Here, page 3 of the mortgage includes a space for the legal description, but it was left blank.