PNC BANK V NELLY GOODMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] B. MCR 3.114(C)(2) Defendant argues that plaintiff’s claims must fail because it failed to comply with MCR 3.411(C)(2). We disagree. MCR 3.411(C)(2) requires a plaintiff to “attach to the complaint . . . a statement of the title on which the pleader relies, showing from whom the title was obtained and the page and book where it appears of record.” This court rule “applies to actions to determine interests in land under MCL 600.2932.” MCR 3.411(A). MCL 600.2932(1), in turn, provides the following: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. However, the present claims are not seeking a determination of interests in the subject property. In other words, plaintiff never sought a determination that its claim was inconsistent with any interest owned by any other person. Plaintiff did not dispute that defendant owned the property.