PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES BRUCE DAMBERG (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In his brief, defendant cites a previous version of MCL 769.1k, which provided that a trial court may impose “[a]ny cost” or “[a]ny fine.” 2014 PA 352. In People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145, 158; 852 NW2d 118 (2014), our Supreme Court ruled that this statute did not independently authorize court costs. Instead, the statute “provides courts with the authority to impose only those costs that the Legislature has separately authorized by statute.” Id. In response to Cunningham, the Legislature amended MCL 769.1k, which now provides that a trial court may impose “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court.” MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii); 2014 PA 352. As amended, § 1k “independently authorizes the imposition of costs in addition to those costs authorized by the statute for the sentencing offense.” People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 358; 869 NW2d 651 (2015).