ALEIKA BUCKNER V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The circuit court's jurisdiction derives from the general jurisdiction imparted to circuit courts by the Michigan Constitution.” Okrie v Michigan, 306 Mich App 445, 467; 857 NW2d 254 (2014). Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction with original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies. Id.; Const. 1963, art 6, § 13; MCL 600.605. However, an exception to the circuit court’s general jurisdiction exists “where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied 1 Under MCL 600.6404(3), beginning November 12, 2013, “any matter within the jurisdiction of the court of claims . . . pending or later filed in any court must, upon notice of the state or a department or officer of the state, be transferred to the court of claims . . . .” -2- jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” MCL 600.605; Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 52; 832 NW2d 728 (2013).