ADRIENNE LENHOFF V MITCHELL RECHTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 324.80147(1) provides that If a person carelessly and heedlessly operates a vessel upon the waters of this state in disregard of the rights or safety of others, without due caution and circumspection, or at a rate of speed or in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger a person or property, that person is guilty of reckless operation of a vessel. The crux of the dispute between the parties involves the definition of “operate.” MCL 324.80103(g) defines “operate” for these statutory sections as “to be in control of a vessel while the vessel is under way and is not secured in some manner such as being docked or at anchor.” Defendant does not contest whether he was in control of the boat or whether the boat was unsecured. Therefore, the question becomes whether the boat was “under way” at the time of plaintiff’s accident.