ADRIENNE LENHOFF V MITCHELL RECHTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We therefore hold that no genuine question of material fact existed regarding the absence of a common-law duty on behalf of defendant regarding plaintiff’s boarding of the boat. IV. STATUTORY DUTY Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in holding that defendant had no statutory duty to plaintiff under MCL 324.80145 and MCL 324.80147.1 We disagree. MCL 324.80145 provides in relevant part that “[a] person operating or propelling a vessel upon the waters of this state shall operate it in a careful and prudent manner and at such a rate of speed so as not to endanger unreasonably the life or property of any person.” MCL 324.80147(1) provides that If a person carelessly and heedlessly operates a vessel upon the waters of this state in disregard of the rights or safety of others, without due caution and circumspection, or at a rate of speed or in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger a person or