JERZY JANOVSKI V S J FERRARI INSURANCE AGENCY INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Those conditions include a requirement that the agent provide prospective insureds with a premium price for the types of coverage that are offered by various insurers that the agent represents, MCL 500.2116(1)(a), and that the agent submit an application for a prospective insured “to the insurer selected by the eligible person,” MCL 500.2116(1)(d). Harts, 461 Mich at 9 n 9, citing MCL 500.2116. The Court contrasted these duties with those imposed on insurance counselors under MCL 500.1232, which provides that “[a] person shall not . . . provide advice, counsel, or opinion with respect to benefits promised, coverage afforded, terms, value, effect, advantages, or disadvantages of a policy of insurance . . . unless he or she is licensed as an insurance counselor. . . . This section does not prohibit the customary advice offered by a licensed insurance agent nor does this section apply to a person admitted to the practice of law in this state.” Harts, 461 Mich at 9 n 10, citing MCL 500.1232 (emphasis added).