JERZY JANOVSKI V S J FERRARI INSURANCE AGENCY INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 8. In support of this view, the Court remarked that “[o]ur Legislature also recognizes the limited nature of the agent’s role.” Id. The Court explained that under Michigan’s insurance statutes, insurance agents are distinct from insurance counselors, “with agents being essentially order takers” and insurance counselors functioning as advisors. Id. at 8-9. To support the idea that agents were mere “order takers,” the Court cited MCL 500.2116(1), which describes the conditions of licensure for “[a] duly licensed insurance agent licensed to represent 1 or more insurers . . . .” (Emphasis added).