HIMA BINDU KOLANAGIREDDY V SRINIVAS BIKKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This power should be applied “judiciously and only when the contempt is clearly and unequivocally shown.” Id. An act of criminal contempt can be direct or indirect. Id. at 712. Direct contempt occurs in the court’s presence and the court can impose sanctions immediately. Id. Indirect contempt occurs outside -2- of the court’s presence, so the court must hold a hearing and follow the procedures outlined in MCR 3.606, according the contemnor “some measure of due process” before imposing sanctions. Id. at 712-713. MCL 600.1711(2) further provides: When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend. Criminal contempt must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. DeGeorge v Warheit, 276 Mich App 587, 592; 741 NW2d 384 (2007). The alleged contempt in this case was indirect because it occurred outside the presence of the trial judge.