PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN ANTHONY JAMES JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As the officers drove west on Pembroke, they observed a man riding a bicycle about 80 feet away traveling on Pembroke heading east toward their scout car. The bicycle was not equipped with a front light, in violation of an ordinance, prompting the officers to investigate the individual riding the bicycle.2 The officers observed the 1 As discussed in further detail below, the judgment of sentence accurately reflects that the probationary sentences are to be served concurrently with the term of imprisonment for the felony-firearm (second offense) conviction. 2 MCL 257.662(1) provides, in part, that a bicycle “being operated on a roadway between ½ hour after sunset and ½ hour before sunrise shall be equipped with a lamp on the front that emits a white light.” A violation of MCL 257.662(1) constitutes a civil infraction. MCL 257.662(6). -1- bicycle turn onto Glastonbury and, immediately thereafter, they turned their scout car onto Glastonbury.