PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN ANTHONY JAMES JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute,” held that the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, “does not provide statutory authority for the imposition of a consecutive sentence of probation” for the predicate felony.3 Id. at 683-685. Thus, where the sentence for the predicate felony is a term of probation, Detroit Ordinances, § 55-3-1 provides, in part, “[T]he Michigan Vehicle Code, being MCL 257.1 through 257.923, as subsequently amended, is hereby adopted and incorporated by reference into this Code as if fully set out herein.” 3 The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, 227, 227a, or 230, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 10 years. * * * -2- that probationary term must run concurrent with the mandatory sentence of imprisonment for the felony-firearm conviction.