PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL LAMAR PATRICK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007). MCL 750.530(2) defines “in the course of committing a larceny” to include “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” In this case there was ample evidence that an armed robbery occurred. Specifically, defendant’s brother and Ghee held Burmeister and White against their will while taking their money and property.