LISA ANN JACQUES V TOWNSHIP OF MACOMB (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff argues that she provided sufficient evidence to show that the defect existed for a period of 30 days before her fall as to impute constructive notice of the defect on defendant. We disagree. In addition to showing that the sidewalk was not in reasonably safe repair under MCL 691.1402(1), plaintiff must also show under MCL 691.1402a(1)(a) that defendant “[a]t least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury . . . knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk . . . .” Under MCL 691.1403, [n]o governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect