KRISTOPHER DORR V STATE OF MICHIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) was appropriate. Third, we conclude that the Court of Claims correctly granted summary disposition in Henry Ford Health System’s favor under MCR 2.116(C)(4). Specifically, it concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction under MCL 600.6419(1)(a) and (7). MCL 600.6419(1)(a) grants the Court of Claims jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers . . . .” MCL 600.6419(7) defines “the state or any of its departments” as “this state or any state governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state[.]” (Internal quotation mark omitted.) Henry Ford Health System, a private corporation, does not satisfy that definition.