IN RE MARTHA ANN GRIMM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] C. STATUTORILY REQUIRED NOTICE OF AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS Eric and Martha next argue that Bulthouse and Keene failed to disclose to Martha all types of agency relationships, in violation of MCL 339.2517. Because it is being raised for the first time on appeal, the issue is unpreserved, Mouzon, 308 Mich App at 419, and will be reviewed for plain error. Kern, 240 Mich App at 336. MCL 339.2517(1) provides: A licensee shall disclose to a potential buyer or seller in a real estate transaction all types of agency relationships available and the licensee’s duties that each agency relationship creates before the disclosure by the potential buyer or seller to the licensee of any confidential information specific to that potential buyer or seller. The disclosure required by MCL 339.2517(1) must be in writing and substantially conform to the language in MCL 339.2517(3). MCL 339.2517(3).