IN RE MARTHA ANN GRIMM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Autodie, LLC v City of Grand Rapids, 305 Mich App 423, 431; 852 NW2d 650 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). We will address the issue because the necessary facts have been presented, however, our review is limited to plain error affecting substantial rights. Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000). “To avoid forfeiture under the plain-error rule, three requirements must be met: (1) an error must have occurred; (2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, and (3) the plain error affected substantial rights.” Id. MCL 700.5421 provides: (2) A sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of estate property is presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the conservator with any of the following: (a) The conservator’s spouse. (b) The conservator’s descendant, sibling, or parent or the spouse of the conservator's descendant, sibling, or parent. (c) An agent or attorney of the conservator. (d) A corporation or other person or enterprise in which the conservator, or a person that owns a significant interest in the conservator, has an interest that might affect the conservator’s best judgment. This transaction is not presumptively voidable because the sale of the North Muskegon house was not entered into by PWS and PWS’s spouse, descendant, sibling, or parent or the spouse of the conservator’s descendant, sibling, or parent. In addition, the sale of the home was not made between PWS and one of its agents or attorneys, or a corporation or enterprise in which PWS had an interest that might affect its best judgment.