IN RE MARTHA ANN GRIMM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Martha Ann Grimm, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 14, 2015 (Docket Nos. 326240; 327012). II. DOCKET NO. 326240 -2- A. MARTHA’S BEST INTEREST Eric and Martha first argue that the trial court erred in finding that the sale of the home was in Martha’s best interest.3 A trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. City of Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). A finding is clearly erroneous when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. Pursuant to MCL 700.5423(3), “[a] conservator shall not sell or otherwise dispose of the protected individual’s . . . real property . . . without approval of the court.” “The court shall only approve the sale . . . if, after a hearing with notice to interested persons as specified in the Michigan court rules, the court considers evidence of the value of the property and otherwise determines that the sale . . . is in the protected individual’s best interest.” Id. The trial court’s finding that the sale of the home was in Martha’s best interest is not clearly erroneous. Evidence was presented that the house was built in the 1940s (if not before then) and that substantial work was needed to make the home habitable.