PEOPLE OF MI V EMMANUEL MOORE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the trial court determines that the answer to that question is yes, the court shall order resentencing.” People v Stokes, 312 Mich App 181, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2015) (Docket No. 321303); slip op at 9 (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Lockridge, 498 Mich at 395-399. [O]n a Crosby remand, a trial court should first allow a defendant an opportunity to inform the court that he or she will not seek resentencing. If notification is not received in a timely manner, the court (1) should obtain the views of counsel in 4 Under MCL 777.31(1)(c), a trial court shall assess 15 points if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” 5 Under MCL 777.34(1)(a), a trial court shall assess 10 points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” 6 See MCL 750.110a(3); MCL 750.81(1); MCL 750.81(2).