WESLIEANN OLWELL V JEFFREY TRUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review the trial court’s findings of fact underlying an award of attorney fees for clear error, Brown v Home Owners Ins Co, 298 Mich App 678, 690; 828 NW2d 400 (2012), including a trial court’s finding of frivolousness, John J Fannon Co v Fannon Prods, LLC, 269 Mich App 162, 168; 712 NW2d 731 (2005). The trial court’s decision to award attorney fees and its -1- determination of the amount of fees will be reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Windemere Commons I Ass’n v O’Brien, 269 Mich App 681, 682; 713 NW2d 814 (2006). MCR 2.625(A)(2) grants a court the discretion to award costs under MCL 600.2591 where the court finds, on a party’s motion, that an action or defense was frivolous. MCL 600.2591 provides in part as follows: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. (3) As used in this section: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.