PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH DANTE LEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 222; Stevens, 306 Mich App at 628. Defendant further argues that the prosecution failed to disprove his claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. “Once a defendant raises the issue of self-defense and satisfies the initial burden of producing some evidence from which a jury could conclude that the elements necessary to establish a prima facie defense of self-defense exist, the prosecution must exclude the possibility of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Stevens, 306 Mich App at 630 (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 780.972, provides, in pertinent part: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she as the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . . (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. Defendant’s theory of self-defense is based on his own testimony that he honestly believed that his life was in danger when he fired the gun to defend himself from complainant, who was high on crack cocaine, angry, and had attacked defendant by striking him multiple times with a powerful object