PENNY GAMBLE V DAVID M KOLAKOWSKI DDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On appeal, the Gambles argue that the trial court erred when it determined that their claims were time-barred. “Whether a cause of action is barred by a statute of limitations is a question of law, which we review de novo.” Collins v Comerica Bank, 468 Mich 628, 631; 664 NW2d 713 (2003). A plaintiff must file his or her claim of medical malpractice within two years of the date the claim accrued or it will be barred. See MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838a(2). A claim involving medical malpractice accrues “at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(1).