PEOPLE OF MI V DARIUS LEIGH GILKEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The medical examiner determined that the victim died of a stab wound to her neck, which proceeded into her jugular vein and left carotid artery, and that the manner of death was homicide. Semen was found on samples taken from the victim’s vagina and the panties retrieved from her body. DNA analysis by a forensic scientist revealed that defendant’s DNA profile matched the semen to a very high degree of probability. We find this evidence sufficient to support defendant’s conviction of CSC I. To convict defendant of CSC I, MCL 750.520b(1)(e), the prosecution must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he engaged in sexual penetration with another person and was “armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead to the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.” “ ‘Sexual penetration’ means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, or any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body. . . .” MCL 750.520a(r).