OMAR NAKASH V JOHN ULAJ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id.; see also Kevorkian, 237 Mich App at 5-6. Furthermore, certain types of speech are protected. “[C]ertain statements, although factual on their face, and provable as false, could not be interpreted by a reasonable listener or reader as stating actual facts about the plaintiff.” Ireland, 230 Mich App at 617. “Speech that can reasonably be interpreted as communicating ‘rhetorical hyperbole,’ ‘parody,’ or ‘vigorous epithet’ is constitutionally protected.” In re Chmura (After Remand), 464 Mich 58, 72; 626 NW2d 876 (2001). Additionally, MCL 600.2911(3) provides, in relevant part: Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report. The trial court did not err in granting summary disposition because the statements at issue were not defamatory.