TAYLOR SCHOOL DISTRICT V NANCY RHATIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Van Buren Co Education Ass’n, 309 Mich App at 640. PERA also reflects the Legislature’s intent to make sure that public employees are protected against unfair labor practices by public employers and unions. Id. A violation of PERA is an unfair labor practice pursuant to MCL 423.216, and is remedied in accordance with PERA. Ranta v Eaton Rapids Pub Schools Bd of Ed, 271 Mich App 261, 266; 721 NW2d 806 (2006). A charging party bears the burden of proving an unfair labor practice. Mount Pleasant Pub Schools, 302 Mich App at 614. Section 9 of PERA, MCL 423.209, provides certain rights for public employees with respect to labor organizations. Before the adoption of 2012 PA 349, section 9 provided, in pertinent part: It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice. [MCL 423.209.] 2012 PA 349 amended section 9 to provide, in pertinent part: (1) Public employees may do any of the following: (a) Organize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations; engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection; or negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice. (b) Refrain from any or all of the activities identified in subdivision (a).