TAYLOR SCHOOL DISTRICT V NANCY RHATIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This appeal followed. This Court granted motions by the Michigan Education Association and the National Right to Work Legal Defense Foundation to file amicus briefs in this appeal.3 3 Taylor School District v Rhatigan, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered March 4, 2015 (Docket No. 326128). -2- II. STANDARD OF REVIEW In Calhoun Intermediate School Dist v Calhoun Intermediate Education Ass’n, 314 Mich App 41, 46; ___ NW2d ___ (2016), this Court set forth the applicable standard of review from a decision of MERC. “We review MERC decisions pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL 423.216(e).” Van Buren Co Ed Ass’n v Decatur Pub Sch, 309 Mich App 630, 639; 872 NW2d 710 (2015) (quotation omitted). The MERC’s factual findings are “conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” Police Officers Ass’n of Mich v Fraternal Order of Police, Montcalm Co Lodge No 149, 235 Mich App 580, 586; 599 NW2d 504 (1999).