RICHARD LINCOLN V TOWNSHIP OF TUSCARORA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, Elec Data Sys Corp v Twp of Flint, 253 Mich App 538, 544; 656 NW2d 215, 220 (2002), and “the Tax Tribunal is at liberty to raise and decide the question of its own jurisdiction on its own motion and at any time,” Leahy v Orion Twp, 269 Mich App 527, 532; 711 NW2d 438 (2006). “Subject-matter jurisdiction concerns a court's abstract power to try a case of the kind or character of the one pending and is not dependent on the particular facts of a case.” Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 319; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). Under MCL 205.731(a), the Tax Tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over: “A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” As evident from the statute’s plain language, -3- for the tribunal to have jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 205.731(a), four elements must be present: (1) a proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order; (2) of an agency; (3) relating to an assessment,