TEARRIA PATON V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Rains v Rains, 301 Mich App 313, 320 n 2; 836 NW2d 709 (2013). -1- 702 (2000), and the municipal-corporation sidewalk exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402a. Although both provisions were cited in the complaint, and aside from the notice issue, the parties’ subsequent summary disposition arguments focused solely on MCL 691.1402 and the statute’s interpretation in Nawrocki and Nawrocki’s progeny, not MCL 691.1402a. The trial court made its ruling denying summary disposition on the basis of MCL 691.1402 and the cases construing that statute. MCL 691.1402a, which was substantially amended pursuant to 2012 PA 50 and made effective March 13, 2012, more than two years before plaintiff’s accident, provides: (1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair. (2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk. (3) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. This presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following: (a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk. (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. (4) Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court. (5) A municipal corporation's liability under subsection (1) is limited by section 81131 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81131.[2.] Under 2012 PA 50, the Legislature also amended MCL 691.1402(1), indicating that the duty of a governmental agency to repair and maintain highways, and the attendant liability for that duty, do not encompass sidewalks, “[e]xcept as provided in section 2a [MCL 691.1402a].”