TEARRIA PATON V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, MCL 691.1402a governs the instant case, not MCL 691.1402. MCL 691.1402a contains some fairly unique 2 The amendment was in response to our Supreme Court’s opinion in Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). See Senate Legislative Analysis, HB 4589, February 1, 2012. -2- language, and we reverse the trial court’s ruling rendered under MCL 691.1402 and remand for the trial court to entertain the city’s motion for summary disposition under MCL 691.1402a, upon additional briefing by the parties.3 Next, MCL 691.1404(1) provides: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [Emphasis added.] MCL 691.1404 was not amended in the 2012 legislation, but while MCL 691.1402a refers to the duty to maintain sidewalks and not highways, MCL 691.1401(c) generally defines a “highway” as including a “sidewalk” for purposes of the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et