TEARRIA PATON V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In the supplemental notice, to which she attached a medical release, plaintiff stated that her leg was ripped open by the jagged pole remnant, exposing flesh and necessitating “12 stitches and a tetanus shot.” Finally, in the original notice, plaintiff indicated a “belief that the incident was witnessed by her father.” In the supplemental notice, plaintiff listed the names of two additional witnesses and their phone numbers. We note that the city does not even argue on appeal that the witness disclosures were inadequate under MCL 691.1404(1), thus waiving that issue. In sum, we conclude that plaintiff “specif[ied] the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by” plaintiff, thereby satisfying MCL 691.1404(1). The city’s arguments to the contrary are simply unavailing. The trial court did not err in finding compliance with MCL 691.1404(1).