REAL LIFE LIVING SERVICES INC V CITY OF MANISTEE HOUSING COMMISSI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Harris v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 219 Mich App 679, 684; 558 NW2d 225 (1996) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Hence, the instant inquiry requires us to determine whether CMHC’s alleged “ultimatum” to CWN occurred while CMHC was engaged in the exercise of a governmental function. The trial court held that it did. We agree. Municipal housing commissions, such as CMHC, are creatures of statute. See MCL 125.653. Such commissions are, under MCL 125.652, authorized to “purchase, acquire, construct, maintain, operate, improve, extend or repair housing facilities and eliminate housing conditions which are detrimental to the public peace, health, safety, morals or welfare.” Further, MCL 125.657 grants municipal housing commissions “the following enumerated powers and duties”: (a) To determine in what areas of the city or village it is necessary to provide proper sanitary housing facilities for families of low income and for the elimination of housing conditions