REAL LIFE LIVING SERVICES INC V CITY OF MANISTEE HOUSING COMMISSI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (g) It shall have such other powers relating to said housing facilities project as may be prescribed by ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the city or village or as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this act. Regarding the “control” of a commission’s housing projects, MCL 125.662 provides, “The commission shall have complete control of the entire housing project or projects including the construction, maintenance and operation as fully and completely as if said commission represented private owners.” Moreover, pursuant to MCL 125.694b, municipal housing commissions are required to adopt and promulgate certain “reasonable” rules: (1) To the extent not inconsistent with federal law or regulation, state law, or local ordinance, the housing commission shall adopt and promulgate reasonable rules