KAPPEN TREE SERVICE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] With respect to the phrase “harvesting of the things of the soil,” as read in the context of MCL 205.94(1)(f), the Legislature plainly envisioned the planned growing of a crop or comparable thing, its cultivation, and then its extraction, e.g., the operation of a Christmas-tree farm. In sum, the agricultural-production exemption is inapplicable in this case, and the trial court erred by invoking it. -5- B. THE INDUSTRIAL-PROCESSING EXEMPTION With respect to the industrial-processing exemption under the UTA, MCL 205.94o provides, in part, as follows: (1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999 . . . : (a) An industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial processing. (b) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is intended for ultimate use in and is used in industrial processing by an industrial processor. (c) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is used by that person to perform an industrial processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor. The Legislature defined the term “industrial processing” in MCL 205.94o(7)(a), which provides: “Industrial processing” means the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate