KAPPEN TREE SERVICE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Department maintains that “[t]he industrial processing statute does not define storage[,]” and it proceeds to examine the definition of “storage” in Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). Although the industrial-processing statute itself, MCL 205.94o, does not define “storage,” MCL 205.92, which is part of the UTA and contains definitions for terms “as used in this act[,]” provides a definition of “storage” in subsection (c). MCL 205.92(c) states that the term “storage” “means a keeping or retention of property in this state for any purpose after the property loses its interstate character.” (Emphasis added); see Podmajersky v Dep’t of Treasury, 302 Mich App 153, 165; 838 NW2d 195 (2013) (examining the “for any purpose” language in the statutory definition of “storage” under the UTA and construing it to mean that storage can “be for all purposes without limitation”).