KAPPEN TREE SERVICE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, as best we can glean the Department’s position, Kappen’s equipment that was used in removing or cutting trees, branches, and bushes, clearing brush and woody vegetation, creating the woodchips (chippers and grinders), and moving them into storage in trucks was not exempt from use tax under the industrial-processing exemption.11 Effectively, the Department is of the view that industrial processing did not begin until Kappen began moving, converting, or conditioning truck-stored woodchips. Again, MCL 205.94o(7)(a) provides, in relevant part, “that industrial processing begins when tangible personal property begins movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing and ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.” Under the plain and unambiguous language of this provision, industrial processing cannot commence until there is movement of tangible personal property from raw materials storage.