KAPPEN TREE SERVICE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 205.94o(7)(b). The Department agrees that Kappen qualified as an industrial processor, given that the Department does not dispute that at least part of Kappen’s business entails industrial processing. In general, property eligible for the industrial-processing exemption includes “[m]achinery, equipment, tools, dies, patterns, foundations for machinery or equipment, or other processing equipment used in an industrial processing activity[.]” MCL 205.94o(4)(b). And it also encompasses “[m]achinery, equipment, or materials used within a plant site or between plant sites operated by the same person for movement of tangible personal property in the process of production[,]” including “front end loaders, forklifts, pettibone lifts, skidsters, multipurpose loaders, knuckle-boom log loaders, [and] tractors[.]” MCL 205.94o(4)(f). -6- The Department’s appellate argument relies on that part of the statutory definition of industrial processing which provides that such processing commences “when tangible personal property begins movement from raw materials storage . . .,” MCL