KAPPEN TREE SERVICE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If they did not qualify as tangible personal property, industrial processing could only have started, at its earliest point, after severance or extraction. Given our ultimate holding, it is unnecessary for us to tackle and resolve this particular question. -8- industrially processed outside the walls of the electric utility’s generation plants. As part of its analysis of the definition of “industrial processing” found in MCL 205.94o(7)(a), the Supreme Court stated: The next inquiry required under MCL 205.94o(7)(a) is whether the industrial processing of the electricity outside the generation plant satisfies the second sentence, which provides that “[i]ndustrial processing begins when tangible personal property begins movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing and ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.” Defendant does not dispute that industrial processing begins before the electricity has been transmitted from the generation plant. And defendant has identified no point at which the electricity comes to rest in inventory storage.