KAPPEN TREE SERVICE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Detroit Edison, 498 Mich at 55-56.13] We similarly remand the case to the trial court for proceedings consistent with the directives in Detroit Edison, 498 Mich 28, as to the industrial-processing exemption and, if found applicable, the extractive-operations exemption. To be clear, we are not determining one way or the other whether exempt and nonexempt use or activities were occurring simultaneously. 13 We note that to the extent the trial court determines that the extractive-operations exemption is applicable, that exemption has its own apportionment provision, MCL 205.94p(2), which is nearly identical to MCL 205.94o(2), and which provides: The property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purposes stated in this section. The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department. -10- V. CONCLUSION We reverse the trial court’s ruling with respect to the agricultural-production exemption, which is inapplicable.