PEOPLE OF MI V DARIUS THERIOT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Kimble, 470 Mich at 312. This Court also reviews de novo, as a question of law, the proper interpretation of the sentencing guidelines. People v Gullett, 277 Mich App 214, 217; 744 NW2d 200 (2007). Defendant claims that there are no facts in the record to support the trial court’s assessment of OV 5 at 15 points. OV 5 is “psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35. The trial court must assess 15 points for OV 5 when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a . . . victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). In assessing this variable, “the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive,” and an assessment of 15 points is appropriate when “serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.35(2) (emphasis added). Alternatively, OV 5 should be assessed at zero points where no serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family. MCL 777.35(1)(b).