PEOPLE OF MI V DONOVAN WAYNE FLUHART (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, because none of these things are apparent on the record, defendant has not established the factual predicate of his claim, and he has not carried his burden of showing that counsel’s performance fell below an objective level of reasonableness. See Douglas, 496 Mich at 592. Likewise, given 6 Pursuant to MCL 776.21(5), a defendant charged with a criminal sexual conduct offense “shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.” -9- that there is no evidence that defendant would have passed such a test or avoided trial by taking such a test, defendant cannot establish that a polygraph examination would have affected the outcome of the trial.