TRAVELERS INDEMNITY COMPANY V BARBARA PELLOW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Michigan case law expressly provides that an action in tort may not be maintained where a contractual agreement exists, unless a duty, separate and distinct from the contractual obligation, is established.” Sherman v Sea Ray Boats, Inc, 251 Mich App 41, 52; 649 NW2d 783 (2002). When a lawsuit arises from a breach of 1 The lease agreement provided that the “Resident” was liable for the damages described above, and, according to ¶ 26 of the agreement, “[i]f there shall be more than one Resident, they shall be jointly and severally liable hereunder.” 2 MCL 600.2956 provides that, “in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” 3 MCL 554.633(1)(m) provides that “[a] rental agreement shall not include a provision that” “[v]iolates the Michigan consumer protection act[.]” 4 MCL 445.901(1)(n) and (t) define “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce [that] are