OLIVIA KING V US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.504(B)(3); see also Washington v Sinai Hosp of Greater Detroit, 478 Mich 412, 419; 733 NW2d 755 (2007). With regard to the second element, it is sufficient that both actions involved the same parties regardless whether one party was a plaintiff in the first action and that same party was a defendant in the second action. See Bd of Co Road Comm’rs for Co of Eaton v Schultz, 205 Mich App 371, 376; 521 NW2d 847 (1994). With regard to the third element and summary proceedings, MCL 600.5750 states in relevant part: “The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except” with regard to enumerated exceptions inapplicable in this case. 1 We note that plaintiff never attempted to explain how defendant could be responsible for alleged misrepresentations that—if such misrepresentations existed—were apparently perpetrated by BOA, not defendant.