RAJ KAMAL GOVINDARAJULU V SANGEETHA SUNDARARAJAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff failed to raise this claim of error at the hearing or in a subsequent motion to set aside the default judgment. Thus, this argument is not preserved. Porter v Porter, 285 Mich App 450, 464; 776 NW2d 377 (2009). However, we may review unpreserved issues if the question presented is one of law concerning which the necessary facts have been presented. Duffy v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 490 Mich 198, 209 n 3; 805 NW2d 399 (2011). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Matley v Matley, 234 Mich App 535, 537; 594 NW2d 850 (1999), vacated on other grounds 461 Mich 897 (1999). MCL 552.9f provides as follows: No proofs or testimony shall be taken in any case for divorce until the expiration of 60 days from the time of filing the bill of complaint, except where the cause for divorce is desertion, or when the testimony is taken conditionally for the purpose of perpetuating such testimony. In every case where there are dependent minor children under the age of 18 years, no proofs or testimony shall be taken in such cases for divorce until the expiration of 6 months from the day the bill of complaint is filed. In cases of unusual hardship or such compelling necessity as shall appeal to the conscience of the court, upon petition and proper showing, it may take testimony at any time after the expiration of 60 days from the time of filing the bill of complaint. Testimony may be taken conditionally at any time for the purpose of perpetuating such testimony.