RICHARD HOWARD V GLENN HAVEN SHORES ASSOCIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Kline Reed explained that erosion caused 25 to 30-feet of property loss near the portion of the Reed’s property near the top of the bluff. Plaintiffs’ expert Ryan Ysseldyke stated that he would not be surprised if plaintiffs’ had observed erosion over the past 29 years. In the lower court, defendant argued that plaintiffs’ negligence and nuisance claims were time-barred by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in MCL 600.5805(10). MCL 600.5805 governs the applicable statute of limitations for alleged injuries to persons or property and provides in relevant part: (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section. *** (10) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property. The period of limitations under MCL 600.5805(10) begins to run at the time “the claim accrues.” Relevant to this case, the claim accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”