RICHARD HOWARD V GLENN HAVEN SHORES ASSOCIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To the extent that defendant negligently maintained the berm before October 28, 2010—i.e. three years before plaintiffs filed their complaint—any damage resulting from that alleged negligence was timebarred under MCL 600.5805(10). In other words, plaintiffs cannot recover damages for erosion that occurred before October 28, 2010. However, to the extent that plaintiffs allege defendant continued to maintain the berm in a negligent manner after October 28, 2010, which resulted in further erosion, those claims are not time-barred under MCL 600.5805(10).2 See Terlecki, 278 Mich App at 652, quoting MCL 600.5827 (explaining that a claim accrues “‘at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.’”) Therefore, the trial court erred in part when it held that plaintiffs’ nuisance and negligence claims were time-barred in their entirety.