STACI A FOUNTAIN V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To establish a prima facie case of discrimination, a plaintiff must present evidence that (1) she belongs to a protected class, (2) she suffered an adverse employment action, (3) she was qualified for the position, and (4) the adverse employment action occurred under circumstances giving rise to an inference of unlawful discrimination. Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich, 469 Mich 124, 134; 666 NW2d 186 (2003). 2 The trial court also granted defendants’ motion with respect to plaintiff’s claims of sexual harassment, but those claims are not at issue in this appeal. -3- MCL 37.2701(1)(a) prohibits retaliation against a person because that person “has opposed a violation of [the ELCRA], or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the ELCRA].”