ACUITY V ARDA CUSHMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under this subrule, “a trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and documentary evidence filed in the action or submitted by the parties, MCR 2.116(G)(5), in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). Summary disposition is proper when, “[e]xcept as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law.” MCR 2.116(C)(10). Michigan’s contribution statute, MCL 600.2925a(3)(a), bars a settling tortfeasor from recovering contribution against another tortfeasor (contributee) when “the liability of the contributee for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement.” See also Klawiter v Reurink, 196 Mich App 263, 267; 492 NW2d 801 (1992) (providing that an element of a contribution claim is that “the settlement entered into by the plaintiff must extinguish the liability of the defendant”). The terms of a release are analyzed under contract law.