DAVID J MCQUEER V PERFECT FENCE COMPANY (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Defendant suggests that plaintiff lacks standing because he has received benefits, and that the true dispute is between defendant and Accident Fund over the fact that plaintiff was not disclosed as an employee to Accident Fund. While such a dispute might well exist, plaintiff has standing in this matter. In Michigan, “a litigant has standing whenever there is a legal cause of action.”1 As explained in this Court’s opinion, plaintiff has presented evidence sufficient to create a question of fact regarding whether defendant violated MCL 418.171. Pursuant to MCL 418.641(2), “[t]he employee of an employer who violates the provisions of [MCL 418].171 . . . shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of [MCL 418.]131.” Thus, by violating MCL 418.171, an employer is no longer protected by the exclusive remedy provision of MCL 418.131, and may be liable for damages in a tort action.2 1 Lansing Sch Ed Ass’n v Lansing Bd of Ed, 487 Mich 349, 372; 792 NW2d 686 (2010). 2 See Smeester v Pub-N-Grub, Inc