PEOPLE OF MI V JAWANTA DERIN COVINGTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. [Id. at 438 (footnotes omitted).] “Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” People v McDade, 301 Mich App 343, 356; 836 NW2d 266 (2013). MCL 777.33, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed ……………………………………………… 100 points (b) A victim was killed ……………………………………………… 50 points * * * (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: (a) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points. (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. As noted in People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339; 817 NW2d 517 (2012), the language of MCL 777.33(2)(b) makes it “clear that the defendant’s criminal actions must constitute a factual cause -3- of a death for purposes of OV 3.” Id. at 345. The question that must be considered is: “‘but for’ defendant’s