JAMES ROBERT COREY V WAYNE COUNTY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Morris Pumps, 273 Mich App at 195. “[T]he law will imply a contract to prevent unjust enrichment only if the defendant has been unjustly or inequitably enriched at the plaintiff’s expense.” Id. Plaintiff’s claim alleging unjust enrichment arises from Wayne County Clerk Garrett’s collection of the $80 fee under MCL 600.2529(1)(d)(i), which he alleges defendants improperly retained and converted for the County’s use and benefit. However, under the statutory scheme, MCL 600.2529(4) mandates that each fee collected under MCL 600.2529(1)(d)(i) “shall be paid to the county treasurer and deposited by the county treasurer as provided under section 2530 to be used to fund services.” MCL 600.2530(1), in turn, mandates that the county treasurer “shall deposit all fees collected under MCL 600.2529(1)(d)” in an interest-bearing account known as the “Friend of the Court fund.”