JAMES ROBERT COREY V WAYNE COUNTY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the trial court properly granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition, we affirm. I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY In March 2012, plaintiff’s then-wife filed for divorce in Wayne Circuit Court and paid $230 in filing fees. In June 2012, plaintiff filed a motion regarding custody of his minor child in the divorce action, at which time plaintiff paid an $80 “Friend of the Court” fee, collected by the clerk of the court pursuant to the former MCL 600.2529(1)(d)(i), which provided: (1) In the circuit court, the following fees shall be paid to the clerk of the court: * * * (d) Before entry of a final judgment or order in an action in which the custody, support, or parenting time of minor children is determined or modified, the party submitting the judgment or order shall pay 1 of the following fees: -1- (i) In an action in which the custody or parenting time of minor children is determined, $80.00.1 In August of 2014, plaintiff filed a class action lawsuit in Wayne County Circuit Court, alleging claims of common law conversion, fraud, statutory conversion, unjust enrichment, and violations of due process.