IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF MARY L RICHTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Subdivision (a) relates to MCL 700.5410(1), which states that a court “may require a conservator to furnish a bond.” Subdivision (b) concerns MCL 700.5418, which states that a conservator “shall account to the court for administration of the trust not less than annually unless the court directs otherwise, upon resignation or removal, and at other times as the court directs.” Subdivision (c) pertains to MCL 700.5425, which states that a conservator “may expend or distribute estate income or principal.” Finally, Subdivision (d) relates to MCL 700.5414, which states that a court “may remove a conservator for good cause, upon notice and hearing, or accept a conservator’s resignation.” Considering the preceding statutory subdivisions, under the doctrine of ejusdem generis, the catch-all phrase “other appropriate relief” as used in MCL 700.5415(1)(e) is limited to actions that a court or conservator may undertake through a statutory grant of authority.