IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF MARY L RICHTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) Require an accounting for the administration of the trust. (c) Direct distribution. (d) Remove the conservator and appoint a temporary or successor conservator. These subdivisions each identify an action that either the court or conservator has discretionary authority to perform under other statutory provisions governing conservatorships. Subdivision (a) relates to MCL 700.5410(1), which states that a court “may require a conservator to furnish a bond.” Subdivision (b) concerns MCL 700.5418, which states that a conservator “shall account to the court for administration of the trust not less than annually unless the court directs otherwise, upon resignation or removal, and at other times as the court directs.” Subdivision (c) pertains to MCL 700.5425, which states that a conservator “may expend or distribute estate income or principal.”