IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF MARY L RICHTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Considering the preceding statutory subdivisions, under the doctrine of ejusdem generis, the catch-all phrase “other appropriate relief” as used in MCL 700.5415(1)(e) is limited to actions that a court or conservator may undertake through a statutory grant of authority. See MCL 700.5401 through 5433. The question, then, is whether a separate statutory provision authorizes a court or conservator to recover assets belonging to a person under a conservatorship. MCL 700.5423(2)(a) states that a conservator may “[c]ollect, hold, or retain estate property.” Likewise, under MCL 700.5423(2)(aa), a conservator may “[p]rosecute or defend an action, claim, or proceeding in any jurisdiction for the protection of estate property.” Therefore, petitioner could have properly asked the conservator to exercise his statutory authority to seek the return of Richter’s assets, or asked the court to order such action. But the petition at issue did not call for either of these forms of relief.