IN RE MCCARVER ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Estate of Erickson, 202 Mich App 329, 331; 508 NW2d 181 (1993). This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision to grant a motion for involuntary dismissal. Adair v Michigan, 497 Mich 89, 101; 860 NW2d 93 (2014). Generally, a will must be in writing, signed by the testator, and signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after they witnessed the testator’s signing of the will. MCL 700.2502(1). However, a document that does not meet these requirements may constitute a valid holographic will if the document “is dated, and if the testator’s signature and the document’s material portions are in the testator’s handwriting.” MCL 700.2502(2). It is undisputed that the document dated July 29, 2013, which Azar petitioned to admit to probate, does not meet the requirements set forth in MCL 700.2502(1).