PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL JOSEPH PETERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The first element, assault, is either “ ‘an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.’ ” Id., quoting People v Johnson, 407 Mich 196, 210; 284 NW2d 718 (1979). A battery is “an intentional, unconsented and harmful or offensive touching of the person of another, or of something closely connected with the person.” People v Reeves, 458 Mich 236, 240 n 4; 580 NW2d 433 (1998). The second element requires proof that defendant intended to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration. MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual -1- penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” The existence of an aggravating circumstance, such as force or coercion, or an improper sexual purpose or intent is not required to prove intent.