PEOPLE OF MI V GARY WALTER SOWA JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Berkey, 437 Mich at 52. Furthermore, as explained earlier, regardless of whether defendants drugged the complainant, there was overwhelming evidence that she was physically helpless at the point of the sexual assaults. Under MCL 750.349(1)(c), a person is guilty of kidnapping if “he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . [e]ngage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual conduct . . . with that person.” The term “restrain” “means to restrict a person's -11- movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without legal authority[,] [and] [t]he restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” MCL 750.349(2). Circumstantial evidence was presented that defendant Sowa placed a date-rape drug in complainant’s drink, and that once complainant was mentally incapacitated by the drug, Jackson and Sowa took her from the racetrack to Jackson’s house, where she was sexually assaulted.