PEOPLE OF MI V GARY WALTER SOWA JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Orr, 275 Mich App 587, 588; 739 NW2d 385 (2007). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. at 588-589. Any preliminary questions of law, e.g., whether a rule of evidence precludes the admissibility of evidence, are reviewed de novo, bearing in mind that a court abuses its discretion when it admits evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law. People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607 (1999). Under MCL 750.520b(1)(d)(i), a defendant is guilty of CSC I if “he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and . . . [t]he actor is aided and abetted by 1 or more other persons and . . . [t]he actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapable, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” The term “mentally incapacitated” is defined as meaning “that a person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or other substance administered to that person without his or her consent, or due to any other