PEOPLE OF MI V GARY WALTER SOWA JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at 757. The prosecution need not negate every reasonable theory of innocence, but need only prove the elements of the crime in the face of whatever contradictory evidence is provided by the defendant. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). We resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). Defendant was convicted of three counts of CSC I involving vaginal, anal, and oral penetration. As stated earlier, under MCL 750.520b(1)(d)(i), a defendant is guilty of CSC I if “he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and . . . [t]he actor is aided and abetted by 1 or more other persons and . . . [t]he actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapable, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” And the term “mentally incapacitated” is defined as meaning “that a person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or other substance administered to that person without his or her consent, or due to any