PEOPLE OF MI V GARY WALTER SOWA JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). We reverse for plain error only when the defendant is actually innocent or the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Id. at 774. This Court has stated that “a failure to move for severance precludes review of that issue, except to remedy a miscarriage of justice.” People v Dunlap, 87 Mich App 528, 530-531; 274 NW2d 62 (1978) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 768.5 provides that “[w]hen 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.” MCR 6.121(C) mandates severance “only when a defendant provides the court with a supporting affidavit, or makes an offer of proof, that clearly, affirmatively, and fully demonstrates that his substantial rights will be prejudiced and that severance is the necessary means of rectifying the