MARK L RUGIERO V GEORGE R LUBIENSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (g) Impose a constructive trust. (h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return of property. (i) Hear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust, or ward. (j) Require, hear, or settle an accounting of an agent under a power of attorney. (k) Bar an incapacitated or minor wife of her dower right. [MCL 700.1303(1)(a)(k).] The purpose of concurrent jurisdiction is to simplify estate proceedings “by consolidating the probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate court.” MCL 700.1303(3). “Where the exercise of a concurrent jurisdiction is recognized, whether it will be exercised or declined rests largely in the discretion of the court[.]” Fid Mut Life Ins Co v Blain, 144 Mich 218, 220; 107 NW 877 (1906) (quotation omitted).