MARK L RUGIERO V GEORGE R LUBIENSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (vii) Release registration of a trust. (viii) Determine an action or proceeding that involves settlement of an irrevocable trust. (c) Except as otherwise provided in section 1021 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1021, a proceeding that concerns a guardianship, conservatorship, or protective proceeding. (d) A proceeding to require, hear, or settle the accounts of a fiduciary and to order, upon request of an interested person, instructions or directions to a fiduciary that concern an estate within the court's jurisdiction. [MCL 700.1302(a)-(d)]. In addition to the probate court’s exclusive jurisdiction under MCL 700.1302, the probate court also has concurrent jurisdiction under MCL 700.1303, over “the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:” (a) Determine a property right or interest. (b) Authorize partition of property. -4- (c) Authorize or compel specific performance of a contract in a joint or mutual will or of a contract to leave property by will. (d) Ascertain if individuals have survived as provided in this act.