MARK L RUGIERO V GEORGE R LUBIENSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. It is true that the complaint alleged that plaintiff had a right to one-third share of the Trust residue, which would involve the determination of a property right, but that property right is dependent on plaintiff’s status as a beneficiary of the Trust. Thus, the determination of plaintiff’s right or interest flows from plaintiff’s status under the Trust. MCL 700.7103 defines “Trust beneficiary” as “a person to whom 1 or both of the following apply: (i) The person has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent [and] (ii) The person holds a power of appointment over trust property in a capacity other than that of trustee.” MCL 700.7103(l). Additionally, “[d]istribution of trust property to the proper beneficiary is a primary administrative duty of a trustee. MCL 700.7401(1), (hh).” In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 133; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). Plaintiff’s beneficiary status has not been determined.