MARK L RUGIERO V GEORGE R LUBIENSKI (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] MCL 700.1303(3). “Where the exercise of a concurrent jurisdiction is recognized, whether it will be exercised or declined rests largely in the discretion of the court[.]” Fid Mut Life Ins Co v Blain, 144 Mich 218, 220; 107 NW 877 (1906) (quotation omitted). The trial court concluded that the instant matter was within the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court pursuant to MCL 700.1302(b)(iv) and (v), which provides: The [probate] court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following: * * * (b) A proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary, including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the following: * * * (iv) Ascertain beneficiaries. (v) Determine a question that arises in the administration or distribution of a trust, including a question of construction of a will or trust. The parties, however, contend that the trial court erred. As noted, I find that plaintiff’s complaint is unfortunately vague.