MARK L RUGIERO V GEORGE R LUBIENSKI (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Farmers Ins Exch v South Lyon Community Schools, 237 Mich App 235, 241; 602 NW2d 588 (1999). In contrast, although probate courts are established by Michigan’s constitution, their jurisdiction is entirely provided by statutes. Const 1963, art 6, § 15; Manning, 229 Mich App at 611. Exclusive jurisdiction over enumerated matters is given to the probate courts by MCL 700.1302, and enumerated concurrent jurisdiction is given to the probate courts by MCL 700.1303. The purpose of concurrent jurisdiction is to simplify estate proceedings “by consolidating the probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate court.” MCL 700.1303(3). “Where the exercise of a concurrent jurisdiction is recognized, whether it will be exercised or declined rests largely in the discretion of the court[.]” Fid Mut Life Ins Co v Blain, 144 Mich 218, 220; 107 NW 877 (1906) (quotation omitted).