INTERNATIONAL OUTDOOR INC V CITY OF LIVONIA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, because defendant demonstrated that its ban on new billboards specifically is related to both aesthetic and traffic safety concerns, which are reasonable governmental interests rationally related to a total ban on new, off-premises billboards, plaintiff’s equal protection claim must fail. See Houdek, 276 Mich App at 573-574. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary disposition in favor of defendant on this claim. C. EXCLUSIONARY ZONING UNDER THE ZEA Lastly, plaintiff argues that § 18.50C of defendant’s zoning ordinance violates the statutory prohibition against exclusionary zoning codified under § 207 of the ZEA. We disagree. MCL 125.3207 provides: -11- A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of government in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within either that local unit of government or the surrounding area within the state, unless a location within the local unit of government does not exist where the use may be appropriately located or the use is unlawful. Assuming, without deciding, that billboards qualify as a land use under MCL 125.3207, plaintiff has not demonstrated that § 18.50C is invalid under that statute. “MCL 125.3207 prohibits municipalities from enacting any zoning ordinance ‘totally prohibiting’ a given land use if a ‘demonstrated need’ exists for that use, unless there is no location where the use may be ‘appropriately located,’ [or] the use is ‘unlawful.’ ” Kyser v Kasson Twp, 486 Mich 514, 540; 786 NW2d 543 (2010); see also id. at 542 (“[T]he exclusionary zoning provision, MCL 125.297a, now MCL 125.3207, applies to all land uses within the community and precludes the zoning power from completely prohibiting a lawful land use where there is a