DAVID TREMPER V WESTLAND COLONIAL VILLAGE APARTMENTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In ruling on such a motion, the trial court must consider not only the pleadings, but also depositions, affidavits, admissions, and other documentary evidence, MCR 2.116(G)(5), and must give the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the nonmoving party, being liberal in finding a genuine issue of material fact. Summary disposition is appropriate only if the opposing party fails to present documentary evidence establishing the existence of a material factual dispute. Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454-455; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). -1- MCL 554.139(1) provides, in relevant part: In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants [sic] wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. The statute imposes two different duties on lessors, one extending to both “the premises and all common areas,” and one extending only to “the premises.” Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 433; 751 NW2d 8 (2008). The “common areas” are “those areas of the property over which the lessor retains control that are shared by two or more, or all, of the tenants.”