PEOPLE OF MI V KAREN ELIZABETH COLLINS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 763. Even if a defendant establishes a plain error that affected his substantial rights, “[r]eversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763-764 (quotation marks and citation omitted; second alteration in original). -4- B. ANALYSIS OV 15 provides for an assessment of points for “aggravated controlled substance offenses.” Pursuant to MCL 777.45(1)(h), a trial court shall assess five points when “[t]he offense involved the delivery or possession with intent to deliver marihuana or any other controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance or possession of controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate trafficking.” “Trafficking” is defined as “the sale or delivery of controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances on a continuing basis to 1 or more other individuals for further distribution.” MCL 777.45(2)(c). Defendant contends that the facts of this case clearly indicate that there was no intent to deliver heroin. However, defendant ignores the plain language of the statute, which permits an assessment of five points if “[t]he offense involved . . . [the] possession of control substances . . . having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate trafficking.” MCL 777.45(1)(h) (emphasis added). Additionally, contrary to defendant’s claims, the circumstances of defendant’s possession of the heroin indicated trafficking.