PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS DAVID FLEMING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There is simply no basis to argue that this conduct constitutes error. Next, defendant challenges the subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court because some of the sexual acts described by the victim took place out of state. Although defendant did not raise this issue below, “a challenge to subject-matter jurisdiction may not be waived and may be raised at any time.” See People v Richards, 205 Mich App 438, 444; 517 NW2d 823 (1994). Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 309; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). MCL 762.2 provides in relevant part: (1) A person may be prosecuted for a criminal offense he or she commits while he or she is physically located within this state or outside of this state if any of the following circumstances exist: (a) He or she commits a criminal offense wholly or partly within this state. * * * (d) A victim of the offense . . . resides in this state or is located in this state at the time the criminal offense is committed. (e) The criminal offense produces substantial and detrimental effects within this state. Even if some of the events for which defendant was charged occurred in a hotel room outside of Michigan, MCL 762.2(1)(d) applies because the victim resided in Michigan at the time of the offense.