WAIL BITTIRS V AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Whether a cause of action is barred by a statute of limitations is a question of law, which we review de novo.” Collins v Comerica Bank, 468 Mich 628, 631; 664 NW2d 713 (2003). Defendant argues that the trial court should have granted its motion for summary disposition, because plaintiff’s claim was barred by MCL 500.3145(1). Specifically, defendant contends that plaintiff failed to provide written notice of his injuries within one year of his accident, as required by the above statute. We agree that plaintiff failed to provide the required written notice within one year. MCL 500.3145(1) states, in pertinent part: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury . . . . The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury. “[T]his section is a one-year statute of limitations, with a provision enabling claimants to extend the period for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits up to one additional year by giving notice.” Dozier v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 95 Mich App 121, 126; 290 NW2d 408 (1980).