WEISS CONSTRUCTION CO LLC V POSEN CONSTRUCTION INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We next address Dearborn’s cross-appeal, in which Dearborn argues that the trial court erred by dismissing its counterclaim against Weiss for statutory conversion. Again, we review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition, Maiden, 461 Mich at 118, as well as questions of statutory interpretation. Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 345; 871 NW2d 136 (2015). Dearborn argues that Weiss converted Dearborn’s property to its own use, and was therefore entitled to summary disposition on its statutory conversion claim pursuant to MCL 600.2919a(1)(a), which provides: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. A plaintiff seeking to recover treble damages by alleging conversion to the defendant’s “own use” under MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) “must show that the defendant employed the converted property for some purpose personal to the defendant’s interests, even if that purpose is not the object’s ordinarily