BETTER INTEGRATED SYSTEMS INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 208.1 et seq.,1 for tax years 2004 through 2007. The crux of this dispute is whether petitioner operated as a Professional Employer Organization (PEO), as contended by the Department, requiring inclusion of certain compensation in petitioner’s tax base, or whether petitioner merely operated as a Payroll Service Company (PSC), as contended by petitioner, making it unnecessary to include such compensation in its tax base.2 We reverse and remand for additional proceedings consistent with this opinion. 1 The SBTA was repealed for tax years that began after December 31, 2007. 2006 PA 325; MCL 208.151 et seq. However, the repeal did not affect the enforcement of the tax for previous years. MCL 208.153 (“The obligation of taxpayers and the state for taxes levied or collected on business activity on or before December 31, 2007 is affirmed.”). 2 The SBTA provided the following with respect to the reporting of compensation by PEOs: For tax years that begin after December 31, 2003, for purposes of determining compensation of a professional employer organization, compensation includes payments by the professional employer organization