PEOPLE OF MI V DEANDREW DEONTA JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. -4- For sentencing purposes, defendant received 60 total prior record variable (PRV) points and 85 total OV points, placing him in PRV Level E (50 to 74 points) and OV Level VI (75 or more points) of the applicable sentencing grid.2 MCL 777.65. The applicable guidelines range was 38 to 76 months, but because defendant was sentenced as a fourth habitual offender, the upper end of the guidelines range was increased by 100%, resulting in an enhanced minimum guidelines range of 38 to 152 months. MCL 777.21(3)(c). The trial court assessed 15 points under OV 8 pursuant to MCL 777.38(1)(a), which provides that 15 points should be assessed if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” Evidence at trial revealed that defendant moved the victim from beside the street into her house, a place of greater privacy and access, by grabbing her and pushing her.