PEOPLE OF MI V DEANDREW DEONTA JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court assessed 15 points under OV 8 pursuant to MCL 777.38(1)(a), which provides that 15 points should be assessed if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” Evidence at trial revealed that defendant moved the victim from beside the street into her house, a place of greater privacy and access, by grabbing her and pushing her. Accordingly, the trial court properly assessed 15 points under OV 8. The trial court also assessed 10 points under OV 9 pursuant to MCL 777.39, which provides that 10 points should be assessed if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” Testimony at trial revealed that defendant put the victim and both of her children in danger. Specifically, trial testimony showed that defendant chased the victim’s daughter around a car while yelling threats at her.