CLINTON TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA V CLINTON TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 211.7d(9)(c) (defining elderly person), and (g) (defining nonprofit corporation or association to mean a nonprofit corporation or association operating a housing facility or project qualified, built, or financed under certain specified federal laws). Accordingly, it would appear that the development qualified for the exemption if it “owned and operated” the development for the required purpose during the relevant tax year. See MCL 211.7d(1). However, the Legislature provided that the owner of a qualified property “may claim an exemption under this section on a form prescribed by the department of treasury.” MCL 211.7d(2). If the owner claims the exemption, the “assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located shall approve or disapprove” the claim and “notify the owner and the department of treasury in writing of the exemption’s approval or disapproval.” MCL 211.7d(2). After the local assessor approves or -4- disapproves the claim, the Department still “may deny an exemption under this section.” MCL 211.7d(2). When the statutory scheme is read as a whole, it is evident that the exemption does not apply unless the property owner claims the right to the exemption and the local assessor and the Department both approve the claim. MCL 211.7d(2). Thus, the local assessor has the authority to examine the claim and approve or deny it. Even if the local assessor and the Department approve the exemption, it does not apply to the property until the start of the next year: “An exemption under this section begins on December 31 of the year in which the exemption is approved under this subsection and shall continue until the property is no longer used for occupancy or use solely by elderly or disabled families.” MCL 211.7d(2).