RONALD E JOHNSTON SR V STERLING MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This argument lacks merit. First, it fails to appreciate that some possession judgments are necessarily predicated on an underlying title determination, as is the case here; the right of possession by the trust was dependent on its equitable title becoming absolute or legal title on the basis of expiration of the redemption period absent redemption. Second, the bank's argument ignores MCL 600.8302(3), which, again, provides that “[i]n an action under chapter 57, the district court may hear and determine an equitable claim ... involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land.” (Emphasis added.)