RONALD E JOHNSTON SR V STERLING MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When the plain and ordinary meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. When a statute does not expressly define a term, courts may consult dictionary definitions to ascertain its ordinary and generally accepted meaning. [Pace v Edel-Harrelson, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 151374, decided February 1, 2016), slip op, p 6 (internal footnotes omitted).] Contrary to Appellants’ arguments, we hold that the lower courts did not err in granting Appellees possession in the summary proceeding and denying Connolly’s motion to intervene. MCL 600.3240 provides, in relevant part: (1) A purchaser's deed under section 3232 is void if the mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative, or any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming under the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative redeems the entire premises sold by paying the amount required under subsection (2) and any amount required under subsection -11- (4), within the applicable time limit prescribed in subsections (7) to (12), to the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser. *** (14) The register of deeds of a county with a population of more than 750,000 and less than 1,500,000, at the request of a person entitled to redeem the property under this section, shall determine the amount necessary for redemption. In determining the amount, the register of deeds shall consider only the affidavits recorded under subsections (2) and (4).