RONALD E JOHNSTON SR V STERLING MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under such an interpretation, a defendant who at the end of the redemption period is willing and able to make payment might lose his opportunity to do so by unsuccessfully attempting to pay the plaintiff and then discovering he cannot reach the court in time to tender payment within the redemption period. We therefore read the statute and court form together as leaving defendant with the choice of making payment to either plaintiff or the court. [Karakas, 67 Mich App at 169-170.] In contrast, MCL 600.3240(1) specifically provides that a sheriff’s deed is void if the property is redeemed “by paying the amount required . . .within the applicable time limit prescribed . . .to the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser.” (Emphasis added.)