RONALD E JOHNSTON SR V STERLING MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Leahy v Orion Twp, 269 Mich App 527, 530; 711 NW2d 438 (2006) (internal citations omitted).] Here, the summary proceeding involved the same parties as the present case (or their privies), the case was decided on its merits, and Appellants raised the argument that Appellees -17- frustrated their attempts to redeem the property; therefore, res judicata and collateral estoppel precluded Appellants from bringing the quiet title action. Appellants argue they were not required to litigate all issues relating to title because the district court proceeding was merely a hold-over proceeding. MCL 600.5714(1)(g) provides: “[a] person entitled to possession of premises may recover possession by summary proceedings . . .[w]hen a person continues in possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution, after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.” Appellants maintain that such an action does not bar future actions, citing MCL 600.5750, which provides, in relevant part: The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.