RONALD E JOHNSTON SR V STERLING MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Such an approach would empty MCL § 600.5701 et seq.; MSA 27A.5701 et seq. of all significance.” Sewell v Clean Cut Mgmt, Inc, 463 Mich 569, 575; 621 NW2d 222 (2001). Most of Appellants’ arguments are based on the faulty reasoning that the district court did not have jurisdiction to decide the issues raised in the quiet title action. Appellants believe that only the circuit court had jurisdiction to decide the issue of title. They cite MCL 600.2932, which provides: “Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.” But Appellants overlook the district court’s specific jurisdiction.