RONALD E JOHNSTON SR V STERLING MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] They cite MCL 600.2932, which provides: “Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.” But Appellants overlook the district court’s specific jurisdiction. MCL 600.8302(3) provides: “In an action under [MCL 600.5701 et seq] the district court may hear and determine an equitable claim relating to or arising under chapter 31[foreclosure], 33 [partition], or 384 [nuisance] or involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land. The court may issue and enforce a judgment or order necessary to effectuate the court's equitable jurisdiction as provided in this subsection, including the establishment of escrow accounts and receiverships.” This Court has explained: District courts in Michigan have exclusive jurisdiction over civil matters where the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000. MCL 600.8301(1).