RONALD E JOHNSTON SR V STERLING MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Appellants argue they were not required to litigate all issues relating to title because the district court proceeding was merely a hold-over proceeding. MCL 600.5714(1)(g) provides: “[a] person entitled to possession of premises may recover possession by summary proceedings . . .[w]hen a person continues in possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution, after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.” Appellants maintain that such an action does not bar future actions, citing MCL 600.5750, which provides, in relevant part: The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief . . . The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be. This provision does not help Appellants. The statute merely provides that possession is not a landlord’s only remedy. See 1300 LaFayette E Coop, Inc v Savoy, 284 Mich App 522, 530; 773 NW2d 57 (2009).