RONALD E JOHNSTON SR V STERLING MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] An obligor’s demonstration of readiness, willingness, and ability to perform the obligation . . . However, nowhere in MCL 600.3240 is the term “tender” used. Appellants find the term in MCL 600.3248, which provides: “If any person entitled to receive such redemption moneys, shall, upon payment or tender thereof to him, refuse to make and acknowledge such certificate of payment, he shall be liable to the person aggrieved thereby, in the sum of $100.00 damages, over and above all the actual damages sustained, to be recovered in a civil action . . .” Appellants focus on the wrong statute -- MCL 600.3248 focuses on a party’s civil liability for refusing tender or payment, but it is MCL 600.3240 that specifically sets forth the process to be used in redeeming foreclosed property.